The Kent Premier Rinks Team 2017/18

The team was announced and split up into 4 rinks for the local heats that were being played in           Wey Valley Indoor Bowls Club on Sunday 10th December 2017. 

Rink 1 (lead, two, three, skip) - Linda Wynn, Thomas Coles, Nicky Bartlett & Gary Allard

Rink 2 (lead, two, three, skip) - Michelle Fitzgerald, Jeff Vanns, Rich Stagg & Tim Rycraft

Rink 3 (lead, two, three, skip) - Danny Hogben, Cliff Henry, Chris Bull & Mike Doorey

Rink 4 (lead, two, three, skip) - Alan Harwood, Derek Ford, Tim Harwood & Richard Southby

This event is run as a duplicate to the main 'International' competition and is a very simple format. This is how England play when they compete against Ireland, Scotland & Wales in the annual British Isles event.

Four teams of four play against another county i.e. Kent rink 1 will play against A.N.OTHER Rink 1, the same with rinks 2,3 and 4. This is played in one game of 12 ends. The total scores are added together across all 4 rinks (fours) and the County team with the highest shots wins.

Normally, the country is split into regions and each region is played off locally in a round robin with the top 1 or 2 teams going through to a finals day.

Tim Rycraft (The Badger)

Squad Manager Langley & Wye SMBC

Tim plays for Langley and Wye and has bowled in the Kent squad since winning his 'badge back in 1989.

Nicky Bartlett

Premier Team Captain and Tunbury SMBC

Nicky plays for Tunbury and has bowled in the Kent squad since winning his 'badge after the 2002/03 season.

Alan Harwood (Steve Davis)

Tunbury & Borden SMBC

Alan plays for Borden and Tunbury and has bowled in the Kent squad since winning his 'badge after the 2004 / 05 season.

Richard Stagg

Wye and Tunbury SMBC

Richard Wye and Tunbury and has bowled in the Kent squad since winning his 'badge after the 1992/93 season.

Chris Bull (Bully)

Hawkinge SMBC

Chris plays for Hawkinge and has bowled in the Kent squad since winning his 'badge after the 2002 / 03 season.

Cliff Henry

Tunbury SMBC

Cliff plays for Tunbury and has bowled in the Kent squad since winning his 'badge after the 1991 / 92 season.

Danny Hogben

Ryarsh and West Malling SMBC

Danny plays for Ryarsh and West Malling and has bowled in the Kent squad since winning his 'badge after the 2014/15 season.

Gary Allard (Gazza)

Tunbury SMBC

Gary plays for Tunbur and has bowled in the Kent squad since winning his 'badge after the 1992 / 93 season.

Derek Ford (Fordy)

Ryarsh and West Kingsdown

Derek plays for Ryarsh and West Kingsdown and has bowled in the Kent squad since winning his 'badge back in 1999/2000.

Jeff Vanns (Norbert)

Langley SMBC

Jeff plays for Langley and has bowled in the Kent squad since winning his 'badge after the 1997 / 98 season.

Linda Wynn

Kemsing & Tunbury SMBC

Linda plays for Kemsing & Tunbury and has bowled in the Kent squad since winning her 'badge after the 2008 / 09 season.

Michelle Fitzgerald (Titch)

Langley & Wye SMBC

Michelle  plays for Langley & Wye and has bowled in the Kent squad since winning her 'badge after the 2005 / 06 season.

Michael Doorey

Langley SMBC

Mike plays for Langley and has bowled in the Kent squad since winning his 'badge after the 2009 / 10 season.

Richard Southby (Richy Rich)

Langley SMBC

Richard plays for Langley and has bowled in the Kent squad since winning his 'badge after the 2012/13 season.

Thomas Coles

Langley SMBC

Thomas plays for Langley and has bowled in the Kent squad since winning his 'badge after the 1993 / 94 season.

Tim Harwood (Timmy H)

Tunbury SMBC

Tim plays for Tunbury and has bowled in the Kent squad since winning his 'badge after the 2005 / 06 season.

Please reload

  • Google+ Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon

Kent County Short Mat Bowling Association

The official home of short mat bowling in Kent since 1988 

copyright © 2017 Kent County Short Mat Bowling Association